Our Staff

Our staff is trauma-informed, which means we approach every interaction through a lens of safety, trustworthiness, peer support, collaboration, mutual respect, and an appreciation for cultural, historical, and gender issues.

Prevent

Arij Abdul-Halim

Senior Program Director of Functional Family Therapy

Danny Salim

Senior Director of Solution Based Casework, Brooklyn

Stefanie Tocco Pilkington

Senior Administrative Director of Preventive Services

Elizabeth Matthews

Director of Solution Based Casework, Queens

Hafeesah Wellington

Director of Solution Based Casework, Queens

Karen Delgado

Director of Solution Based Casework, Bronx

Zakia Bifergaane

Associate Director of Family Team Conferences

Omar Ebid

Quality Assurance and Improvement Specialist

Karin Stepanyan

Senior Supervisor of Solution Based Casework

Farzana Rahman

Solution Based Casework Supervisor

Jasmin Black

Solution Based Casework Supervisor

Kiva Ward

Solution Based Casework Supervisor

Labiba Adil

Solution Based Casework Supervisor

Nicole Tyler

Solution Based Casework Supervisor

Nisreen Aljubouri

Solution Based Casework Supervisor

Lauren Somekh

Functional Family Therapy Supervisor

Elizabeth Nestor

Solution Based Casework Conference Facilitator

Gelu Sherpa

Solution Based Casework Conference Facilitator

Kunchok Chodak

Solution Based Casework Conference Facilitator

Zahed Rashid

Solution Based Casework Conference Facilitator

Noor Smadi

Solution Based Casework Conference Facilitator

Sabreen Rahman

Solution Based Casework Conference Facilitator

Shashi Ahmed

Solution Based Casework Conference Facilitator

Masudur Mowla

Functional Family Therapy Conference Facilitator

Aaron Burroughs

Conference Facilitator

Amina Ashraf

Functional Family Therapy Therapist

Lynn Dada

Functional Family Therapy Therapist

Sharmin Hussain

Functional Family Therapy Therapist

Sanjidha Akhthar

Preventive Services Supervisor

Alba Laureano

Case Planner

Aliza Junejo

Case Planner

Ammar Zafar

Case Planner

Ashok Karki

Case Planner

Bita Mousavi

Case Planner

Danielle Solovyeva

Case Planner

Elijah Alperin

Case Planner

Farah Chowdhury

Case Planner

Habibah Abass

Case Planner

Halima Rafik

Case Planner

Jyksel Sadik

Case Planner

Kamrun Nahar

Case Planner

Khalid Dhobhany

Case Planner

Lana Al-Youssef

Case Planner

Mashuda Begum

Case Planner

Mathew Francis

Case Planner

Mehdi Mahraoui

Case Planner

Mona Miari

Case Planner

Nansi Harb

Case Planner

Noshad Azad

Case Planner

Rabeya Bhuiyan

Case Planner

Rumi Das

Case Planner

Sangey Sherpa

Case Planner

Shariq Ali

Case Planner

Shrija Shrestha

Case Planner

Sonam Bista

Case Planner

Tarik Tabbakh

Case Planner

Wissam Abo Daher

Case Planner

Yara Ibrahim

Case Planner

Alzahraa K. Ahmed

Case Planner

Donika Lumani

Senior Case Aide

Anika Hossain

Case Aide

Anna Tyshkov

Case Aide

Isabel Abu-Absi

Case Aide

Kasey Hungerford

Case Aide

Matthew Greene

Case Aide

Miranda Miller

Functional Family Therapy Case Aide

Robert Vallone

Case Aide

Shakira Monju

Case Aide

Sharmin Sultana

Case Aide

Promote

Hizam Wahib

Senior Director of Legal Services and Expansion Strategy

Gigi Ady

Director of Community Health and Well-Being

Maha Attieh

Lead Health Program Navigator

Lama Khouri

Clinical Supervisor

Razia Begum

Mental Health Clinician

Farah Salam

Community Health and Well-Being Coordinator

Noor Sheikh

Outreach and Public Education Liaison

Bana Alani

Health Program Navigator and Intake Associate

Navin Sarhan

SNAP and Intake Coordinator

Sahar Jaafar

Strengthening Families Facilitator

Roula Hajjar

Mental Health Counseling Intern

Yasmin Siddiqui

Mental Health Counseling Intern

J.C. Salyer

Staff Attorney

Get Ready

Nidal Alloubane

Director of Readiness Initiatives and Community Outreach

Paul McKenney

Associate Director of Readiness Initiatives

Kathleen Ryan

ESL Instructor

Harriet Goldberg

ESL Instructor

Leen Shumman

Program Coordinator and Facilitator

Julius Biggs

Program Coordinator and Facilitator

Priyanka Menezes

Program Coordinator and Facilitator

Communicate

Hannah McIntire

Chief Operating Officer

Kerry Sesil

Senior Director of Resource Development

Maia Dillane

Associate Director of Resource Development and Impact Evaluation

Zahra Ali

Technical Writer, Development and Communications

Mohammad Barakat

Senior Operations Manager

Noor Muhammad

Training and Technical Assistance Manager

Leya Burns

Executive Assistant

Genine Johnson

Human Resources Specialist

Lana Khamash

Priority Areas Specialist

Aniqa Chowdhury

Priority Areas Specialist, External Engagement

Saydul Islam

Database and Evaluation Coordinator

Hershley Nelson

Operations Associate

Nirmeen Shumman

Intern

Alejandra Ramirez

Facilities Team Member

Nemah Mohamed

Facilities Team Member